Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Slangs I wish I could ban...

I'm writing this post inspired by this post from another fellow blogger.

I would list down phrases or slangs that we hear a lot these days wherever we go. Without much ado...

1. Jai Ho: You all know that this is another song from the movie 'Slumdog Millionaire' (which my li'l brother repeats as 'Slumdog Gullenari' meaning slumdog wicked fox). I don't know whats so special in that song other than it won an Oscar. Now ARR fans calm down.This is just my opinion. If you've got your own, keep it to yourself.

This term is used by the politicians and the stupid media (as always) to praise a victory. Jai Ho Deccan Chargers, Jai Ho India, Jai Ho Congress... what not?

2. Chak De India: Aah! another movie song. Anytime India wins a match, even some of the telecasters as well as commentators use this term. If you're in the corporate and have been to watch the match on the screen in the reception, takin a break you could see lotsa them using this term when India wins a match. You should check out the enthu in it.

3. Anyways...: Though you might not find it in any of the standard dictionaries, you'll see many of the corporates use this term; specially those in the manegerial stream or the marketing team.

Some random chap in the US started this rubbish. Possible conversation goes...

Person 1: We have a PROBLEM.

Person 2: Yeah!

[After some discussion]

Person 2: Look, we have 3 possible solutions, one is blah blah... second boo hoo and the third is this...

Person 1: ANYWAYS, we cannot void this situation...

Actually he might have meant a space between any and ways. People started clubbing both of them and started using it.

Some of the people in marketing might have copied it from the Americans and started using it here just as a matter of exhibiting US accent and it caught up here in India. What crap?

4. Resources: Another corporate term. Every human as well as non-human in the corporate is mere a resource for these PMs and higher level. I get so much irritated when two managers pass by discussing that put one more resource into this module. That module needs no more than 1 resource. so, take two resources from that module and put him into this project...

All I say here is treat what you call as resources as Humans.

More related terms: Deadline, process, timesheet...

5. Whats up Da/Ra?? : This phrase in Bangalore was introduced by the tamilians/teluguites respectively for Da in tamil nearly means buddy so does Ra in telugu. There are some of the dumb localites who followed them in schools and it got prevalent as a Bangalore college lingo. So did the phrases 'chumma' et al... Feels like hitting the person to the face on using it.

6. Raa Raa...: Lemme come to our Kannada Film Industry. There was one stupid movie called 'ApthaMitra' which ran for 1 whole year just because that the heroine of the movie died in a helicopter failure. The unfortunate heroine was charming 'Soundarya'. The film producer Dwarakish (calls himself the dwarf of Karnataka. Huh!) had given an open statement that Soundarya died and gave a new life to me. Lest I would have died. I had plans to write about these stupid movies one after another. Dunno when I'll take that up. Okay, coming back to the topic of discussion,

This phrase is a song in this crap movie. Dwarakish always has a song in another language (specially telugu) in his movie. ( Check out 'Nagumomuganale' from 'Rayaru Bandaru Maavana Manege', or 'Yanchei quanchini lei lei' from 'Singapuradalli Raja Kulla') dunno what for. This was the turning point in the movie according to him. This song became so famous that almost all crap movies in Kannada have a scene reserved for this song wherein some stupid female dressed as a lunatic in a saree with a big 'bottu' as big as parvatamma, hair undid etc... comes in dancing to this tune. This scene will be totally unrelated to the movie but still most of these real estate producers need one such scene in their film. One thing for sure is that the mass go crazy listening to this song. I still havent found the reason why???

Do you feel I've left out any? please mention them... Do contribute your terms too. Would be happy to know that!

6 comments:

vidhilikitha said...

Worst is the slang "Maccha". Totally irritates me, and they even made a movie with that title(where was KaRaVe). I agree with your view on "Da/Ra". College students think it is kind of cool thing(best example of peer pressure).

I miss LINGO LEELA :(. Her slangs were the best!!!

Sandesh said...

@vidhilikitha - Yeah! Missed that one. Thanks for reminding me. variants are macchaaaaaaa! macchhi... etc...

Origin stays in tamil which actually means the brother of wife. Takin in that sense, one may have many wives... polygamy?? heheh!

even I miss LINGO LEELA, guess she found a job! [as her punch line says, SSLC pOss, karently anemplaayd] =)

Srinivas B.P said...

Hi ra Machchi.... Epdi irikke man.. come on... sing JAI HO!!!

Sandesh said...

@ Srinivas - TM appa!

mohan said...

Even i hate when people use Da/Ra, macha, chumma, ---- maadi, etc etc.....yellelo uriyathe kelidre...lots of times shouted at people who spoke to me usingthose slangs...

Sandesh Karanth said...

hehehe... ellelli uriyatte anta helidre innu nagbahudu... :P